City DFL Convention – May 5th, 2001 – Ballot Results

 

 

                                       School Board Ballots     

 

Sharon Henry Blythe


Willie Bridges


Joe Erickson

Mary Jamin Maguire


Patrick Peterson


Ross Taylor


“No Endorse”


Total

Ballot #1

476
54%

299
34%

360
40%

294
33%

441
50%

519
57%

1
0%

889
100%

Ballot #2

547
60%
endorsed

205
23%

316
35%

164
18%

479
53%

581
64%
endorsed

1
0%

910
100%

Ballot #3

 

91
10%
dropped

231
26%

54
6%
dropped

493
56%

 

5
0.5%

877
100%

 

 

 

  withdrew

 

endorsed by acclamation

 

 

 

 

                                       Board of Estimate & Taxation     

 

Gordon Nelson

Wally Swan

 

endorsed by acclamation

endorsed by acclamation

 

 

Library Board Ballots

 

Mike Fedor

George Garnett

Diane Hofstede

Shannon Kennedy

Rod Krueger

Sheldon Mains

Wizard Marks

Andrew McGlory

Laurie Savran

Paul Scheurer

“No Endorse”


Total

Ballot #1

259
30%

447
52%

658
76%
endorsed

208
24%

553
64%
endorsed

594
68%
endorsed

484
56%

135
16%

594
68%
endorsed

158
18%

8
0.9%

867
100%

Ballot #2

168
19%

505
58%

 

129
14.9%
dropped

 

 

554
64%
endorsed

48
5%
dropped

 

74
8.5%
dropped

20
2.3%

 

864
100%

Ballot #3

withdrew

endorsed by acclamation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Park Board Ballots

 


John Erwin


Meg
Forney

Rochelle Berry Graves


Jon Olson


Traci Scott

“No Endorse”


Total

Ballot #1

657
74
%
endorsed

315
35%

546
61%
endorsed

308
34.6%

340
38.2%

8
0.9%

867
100%

Ballot #2

 

248
28.4%

 

245
28.1%

324
37.1%

51
5.8%

871
100%

Ballot #3

 

200
22.7%

 

199
22.5%

425
48.2%

56
6.3%

881
100%

Ballot #4

 

118
14%

 

139
17%

536
64%
endorsed

56
6.6%

837
100%

 

 

Mayor Ballots

 

Sharon Sayles Belton


Lisa McDonald


RT Rybak


Charlie Disney


“No Endorse”


Total

Ballot #1

409
44.6%

107
11.6%

375
40.9%

6
0.6%
dropped

9
0.9%

916
100%

Ballot #2

402
46.5%

53
6.1%
dropped

402
46.5%

 

6
0.6%

863
100%

Ballot #3

416
47.6%

 

426
48.7%

 

31
3.5%

873
100%

Ballot #4

408
47.8%

 

420
49.2%

 

25
2.9%

853
100%

 

Convention Adjourned.

 

                                       Park Board District Conventions     

  District 1

Walt Dziedzik

 

endorsed by acclamation

  District 2

Ernie Belton

 

endorsed by acclamation

  District 3

Marie Hauser

 

endorsed

  District 4

Vivian Mason

 

endorsed by acclamation

  District 5

Ed Soloman

 

endorsed by acclamation

  District 6

Bob Fine

Tracy Nordstrom

 

67
47%

77
53%

 

36
39.5%

55
60.5%
endorsed

 


Return to Minneapolis DFL Conventions page
Last updated on May 10, 2001
t-bonham@scc.net